PRIVACY NOTICE – RPG

This privacy policy was last modified on 8 February 2024.

Overview

About us and how to contact us

RPG provides free games online and will process your personal information when you play our games. If you have any questions about our data practices, your rights or have any concerns or complaints, you can contact us at dataprotection@miniclip.com, or send a letter to the address provided in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you directly, e.g. when you play games or register for an account, and also generate information about your use of our games, including game play and log data. If you log in to a game with your social media account, we will receive information about you including your name, profile picture and email address. We also receive information from third parties such as social media platforms.

How we use your personal information

We use your Information to provide you with our games, support and analyse your use, and improve them. We will also use your Information to respond to your questions. We sometimes send you promotional emails, push notifications and show you ads targeted to you in our games. You can choose to stop receiving these at any time, by opting out or changing your browser or device settings. More information.

Who we share your personal information with

We rely on third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including support services, such as game servers, support ticketing and game analytics. We also work with certain advertising partners to show you ads. Additionally, we share your Information within our group and as required by law. More information.

Where we process your personal information

Your Information is processed by us or our service providers in different countries around the world, including Ireland, Portugal, the United Kingdom, the United States of America and other locations. More information.

Your rights

You may have rights to access, receive a copy of, or delete, your Information or restrict processing of your Information, and you also have the right to object to our use of your Information for certain purposes, including tailored marketing and advertising. More information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any updates or changes to this Policy will be published here. If there are any significant changes, we will notify you through the Website or in-game.

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) informs you of your choices and our practices in relation to your Information (as defined below). In this Policy, “RPG”, “we” or “us” refers to RPG RAID ROLEPLAYING GAMES LTD, a company registered in England with its office located at 2nd Floor, Bureau, 90 Fetter Ln, London EC4A 1EN, United Kingdom. We choose why we need to use your Information and how it is used, which means we are considered the data controller in certain countries.

For the purpose of this Policy, “Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes Information relating to your use of our mobile games (“Games”).

When you use the “Games”, you accept our rules and policies which set out how we handle your Information, and you understand we collect, process, use and store your Information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you must not play any of the Games. If you change your mind in the future, you must stop playing the Games and you may exercise your rights in relation to your Information as set out in this Policy.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will process and use the following Information about you:

CHILDREN

Our Games are not targeted at people who are under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”). If you are a Child, we recommend that you obtain permission from your parents or legal guardian (“Parents”) to play our Games. You should also read this Policy with your Parents so they can help you understand anything you may not understand. If you are a Parent and are concerned about your Child’s use of our Games or have any questions, you can contact us using the details in section 7 below.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your Information to:

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We share your Information with selected third parties, including:

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY PRACTICES

If you access any Games through a third-party platform such as Apple or Google (“Third-Party Services”), you must understand that those Third-Party Services may collect other Information about you (including Information you share with them directly or about your use of the Games) in accordance with their own terms and privacy policies. The privacy practices described in this Policy do not apply to Third Party Services. Any links in the Games to Third Party Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-Party Services.

SECURITY

Although we have in place security measures to maintain the privacy and integrity of your Information, unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the internet is not completely secure. We may also take extra steps to protect your Information and minimise the Information we process. For example, when you provide us with your password as part of the registration process, we apply a one-way hash.

4. WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process your Information in several countries, including countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”), the United States of America and others.

When we transfer your Information outside the UK or the EEA, we may transfer it to countries that have been recognised as offering an adequate protection by the EEA or the UK. When this adequacy status has not been offered, we use standard contracts that can be used in the EEA or the UK to safeguard your Information while transferring it outside the EEA or the UK.

5. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your Information is kept for as long as you are registered or using our games, and then for up to three (3) years from the date you stop interacting with the games.

When deleting Information, we will take measures to make the Information irrecoverable or irreproducible, and electronic files which contain Information will be deleted permanently.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

If you are based in the EEA, the UK, Switzerland or are a legal resident of California in the U.S., you have certain rights in relation to your Information. For Californian residents, please refer to Addendum 1 – California Privacy Rights. For EEA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Brazil based, you will find more information below on when which rights can apply.

To exercise your rights, please follow the procedure set out below, use our dataprotection@miniclip.com.

7. CONTACT & COMPLAINTS

We welcome questions, comments, and requests regarding this Policy. These should be addressed to dataprotection@miniclip.com. You can also send a letter to Data Protection at Miniclip SA, Rue des Beaux-Arts 8, 2000 Neuchatel, Switzerland. Alternatively, if you are based in the EEA or the United Kingdom, you can send a letter to Miniclip (UK) Limited at Legal Department at Miniclip, 2nd Floor, Bureau, 90 Fetter Ln, London EC4A 1EN, United Kingdom.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we process your Information, please contact us at dataprotection@miniclip.com and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to start a complaint with a data protection authority.

8. CHANGES

Any updates or changes to this Policy will be published here. If there are any significant changes, we will notify you through the website and in-Game.

ADVERTISING AND USER ACQUISITION PARTNERS

We use the following advertising partners, that are integrated into some or all the Games. Please check the following privacy policies to learn more about their privacy practices, including how you may exercise your data subject rights.

This list was last updated on 27 September 2023.

ADVERTISING

Advertising partner

Link to Privacy Policy

AdMob (Google)

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

ironSource

https://developers.ironsrc.com/ironsource-mobile/air/ironsource-mobile-privacy-policy/

Unity Ads

https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Applovin

https://www.applovin.com/privacy/

Inmobi

https://www.inmobi.com/privacy-policy

Liftoff

https://liftoff.io/privacy-policy/

Mintegra

https://www.mintegral.com/en/privacy

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

ADDENDUM 1 - CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The terms of this Addendum apply to residents of California under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”). For the purposes of this addendum, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the CCPA. Personal Information does not include information that is: lawfully made available from government records, deidentified or aggregated, or otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

COLLECTION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Over the past 12 months, through your use of the Games, we may have collected and disclosed the following categories of Personal Information from or about you:

In the preceding twelve months, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

1. You/Your Devices directly.

2. Advertising Networks and other advertising partners.

3. Analytics Providers.

4. Social Networks, to the extent this applies to you and within the limits of your permission.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

For additional information about what each type of personal information is used for, see “How We Use Your Personal Information” in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personal information to the following types of entities:

For additional information about how we disclose personal information is used for, see “Who we share Your Personal Information With” in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

SALES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION / NOTICE OF RIGHT TO OPT-OUT

Over the past 12 months, we have used third party advertising and other tracking technologies on our Games to collect information about you, your device(s), and your use of our Games. We share that information with selected third parties such as advertising partners who use it to target advertisements to you online.

You can opt-out and exercise control over the use of these technologies at any time by using the Privacy Settings and, for certain of our Mobile Games, by adjusting the in-app settings. Alternatively, you can also submit your request to opt-out using our use our web form.

RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with certain legal rights; these rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exemptions. If you are a California resident, and the CCPA does not recognize an exemption that applies to you or your personal information, you have the right to:

We aim to fulfil all verified requests within 45 days pursuant to the CCPA. If necessary, extensions for an additional 45 days will be accompanied by an explanation for the delay.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise your rights by using our web form (and choosing: Type of issue ‘Related to my account’ > ‘I have data related question’) or by emailing us at dataprotection@miniclip.com.

If you wish to opt-out or update your preferences, you may do so in the Privacy Settings of our Website, and in-app for certain of our Mobile Games.

VERIFICATION

Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information, whether submitted by you directly or via an authorized agent, are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please be prepared to provide us with identifying information (such as your User ID, Game name etc.) that and we can match against our records in order to confirm you are the rightful account holder.

AUTHORIZING AN AGENT

To authorize an agent to make a request to know or delete or opt out on your behalf, please email us at dataprotection@miniclip.com.

SHINE THE LIGHT

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information with non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing uses as contemplated by California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83), unless we have your permission.

DO NOT TRACK

There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.